Contact us

Our Address

Prince’s Trust International
8 Glade Path
London, SE1 8EG
United Kingdom

 

View on Google Maps

Contact

Please complete the form below to get in touch with Prince's Trust International

! All fields must be complete

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

At Prince’s Trust International we rely on the generosity and support of individuals like you to carry out our vital work with young people. That is why we want to be transparent about why we need the personal details we request when you engage with us and how we will use them.

Prince’s Trust International is committed to protecting the personal data that we collect and process about you. We aim to be clear and transparent and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect. We do this by ensuring you are provided with an explanation about how Prince’s Trust International collects and processes the information you provide us with, or that we collect about you, whether online, via phone, email, in letters or in any other correspondence or from third parties.

We collect and use personal data to ensure that we can manage our relationships with our supporters, and to better understand how we can meet and exceed our supporters’ expectations. This allows us to fundraise more efficiently and effectively to ultimately help us reach our goal that every young person should have the chance to succeed.

Please read this policy carefully, along with our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to in this policy, to understand how we collect, use and store your personal information.

The privacy policy covers the following:

  1. Who we are
  2. Where Prince’s Trust International collects information from
  3. What information Prince’s Trust International may collect about you
  4. How Prince’s Trust International will use the information we collect
  5. How Prince’s Trust International will update your information
  6. Where Prince’s Trust International will disclose your details to anyone else
  7. How to access, correct or delete your information
  8. How Prince’s Trust International uses cookies
  9. How we keep your data safe
  10. How long we store your data for
  11. Changes to the Privacy Policy
  12. Contact us
  13. Further information

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the collection and use of this information in accordance with this privacy notice. In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 we will not keep your personal data for longer than is necessary.   We may update this privacy notice periodically without notice to you, so please check it regularly.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or our cookies policy please contact our Data Protection Officer on data.protection@princes-trust.org.uk or at Prince’s Trust International using our postal address: Prince’s Trust International, South London Centre, 8 Glade Path, London, SE1 8E marking the letter for the attention of the Data Protection Officer.

  1. Who we are: Prince’s Trust International is a charity that works in partnership with organisations to help young people from around the world aged 13 to 30 to get into jobs, education and training.

Our charity is Prince’s Trust International (with registered company number RC000772) registered as a charity in England a Wales (registered number 1079675) and Scotland (registered number SC041198). We are registered as Data Controllers with the Information Commissioner’s Officer (registration number ZA071184).

  1. Where do we collect information from?

We collect information in the following ways:

Information you give us

➔ Prince’s Trust International may obtain personal information from you when, for example, you complete an online form, register with Prince’s Trust International for a mailing list, apply to become a volunteer, take part in an event or make a donation.

Information we get from your use of our website and services

➔ We collect information about the services you use and how you use them, like when you visit our websites or view and interact with our social media.

Information in the public domain

➔ We may obtain some information from publicly available sources such as Companies House, newspaper articles or open postings on social media such as Facebook and LinkedIn.

  1. What information do we collect?

The types of personal information that Prince’s Trust International collects may include:

➔ Your title, name, gender and date of both;
➔ Your contact details (address, email, phone number and social media contact details);
➔ Family and spouse/partner details, relationships to other supporters;
➔ Your professional activities and employment details;
➔ Current interests and activities;
➔ Gift aid status and records of donations;
➔ Contact preferences;
➔ Information about your wealth;
➔ Media articles about you;
➔ Your IP address, location, browser type and information on how you interact on our website
➔ Your bank  or credit card details in line with payment card industry standards;
➔ Any other information provided by yourself at the request of Prince’s Trust International.

Where appropriate we may also ask your interests and motivation for supporting Prince’s Trust International, we will never make this question mandatory, and only want to know the answer if you are comfortable providing us with that information.

In some limited circumstances, the personal information that Prince’s Trust International collects may include information that is considered sensitive data or special category data. This is information regarding racial or ethnic origins, political opinions, religious beliefs, health and also information concerning criminal offences. Where this information is collected we will tell you so you know why it is needed.

If you are under 13, you will need parental or guardian consent before sending personal or sensitive information to us.

  1. Legal Basis for processing personal data

Under the GDPR we must have a legal reason to collect, keep and use your data.

We rely on the following legal basis for processing your data:

  • Consent provided to us by you (or in certain circumstances, from a guardian/parent on your behalf);
  • Legitimate Interests (ours and other another party, e.g., an organisations in our referral network)
  • Legal obligation: this is where we the law requires that we must collect or process your personal data.

In carrying out our activities, we collect and process personal data for our legitimate interests (i.e. we use the information to evaluate the services we provide, to develop or tailor new programmes or tailor existing ones.

When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights under data protection laws. We will always ensure that your personal data will not be used where our interests are overridden by the impact on you

  1. What might we do with your information?

If you have applied for a Prince’s Trust International programmes, Prince’s Trust International will use your information to run, fund, develop and evaluate Prince’s Trust International’s programmes.

If you support us, for example make a donation, volunteer, register to fundraise, sign up for an event we will mainly use your data to:

➔ Provide you with the services, products or information that you asked for; as well as information about other services, products or information we think might interest you where you have consented to being contacted
➔ Administer your donation or support your fundraising, including processing Gift Aid
➔ Send you surveys, and for market research
➔ Invite you to events
➔ Keep a record of your relationship with us and record the contact we have with you
➔ Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted

We use tools to improve the effectiveness of Prince’s Trust International’s communications with you, including tracking whether you open the emails we send you and which links you click within a message.

We may also use personal information to carry out due diligence so that we are fundraising in accordance within the law, the code of fundraising practice and our internal policies and procedures.

Profiling and analysing information of our supporters

➔ In order to tailor what type and level of support we ask you for, we may analyse personal information we collect about you including how you have engaged with us previously, demographic information, measures of affluence, philanthropic interests and networks
➔ We may also use information in the public domain, for example listed Directorships or typical earnings in a given area
➔ In some instances, we may use third party wealth screening companies or insight companies to provide us with general information about you (please refer to section 5 for further information on data shared with Third Parties)

You can opt out of your data being used for profiling and wealth screening techniques by contacting the Data Protection Officer.

  1. How we update your information

We review our records of supporters to ensure your data is as accurate as possible and always appreciate it if you let us know if your contact details change. Where possible we use publicly available sources to keep your records up to date for example, the Post Office’s National Change of Address database in the UK, or information provided to us by other organisations as described in Section 1. It is important that we keep your personal data as up to date as possible so that we can cross reference your information with the Mail and Telephone Preference Services.

  1. Who might we share your information with?

We are committed to protecting your data and therefore it will never be disclosed or sold to external organisations other than those acting as agents and data processors carrying out work on our behalf. Where we enter into a relationship with an external party, any such arrangements will be subject to a formal agreement between Prince’s Trust International and that organisation to protect the security of your data. They only act under our instructions and we maintain full responsibility for your data.

External Parties may include:

➔ Suppliers who send out communications on our behalf, such as invitations to our events, for example, email companies like SmartFocus
➔ Wealth screening and insight companies (see section 3 for more information)
➔ Other Prince’s Charities* and our Development Boards and Trustees where we share information for internal procedures and policies only. Should we merge with another organisation to form a new entity, your data may be transferred to the new entity.
➔ Our delivery partners within the UK or abroad to enable is to deliver our programmes effectively.

*Charities that The Prince of Wales is President. This also includes The Prince’s Trust, and Prince’s Trust Australia, who are sister charities of Prince’s Trust International.

  1. Your rights and how to access, correct or delete your information

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • right to be informed (about what data we process, how we process it, why we process it and other key information);
  • right to access your personal information; (request for a copy of your information)
  • right to edit and update your personal information;
  • the right to request to have your personal information deleted;
  • right to restrict processing of your personal information;
  • right to object – including automated decision making and profiling.

If you wish to exercise your rights, please address your request, by email or mail, to our Data Protection Officer (Data.protection@princes-trust.org.uk). To help us locate information about you (or in case we need to get in touch with you to obtain further information to help us locate your records) please include your full name, address and telephone number with your request.

  1. How Prince’s Trust International uses Cookies

Like many websites, we may collect and record information in order for us to understand more about how our website is used and to provide you with a personalised experience when you visit our website. We use ‘cookie technology’ to do this. We may use cookies to gather certain information about you, including details of your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address, and the details of the website you linked from to the website. Prince’s Trust International uses Google Analytics to record this information and implements Demographics and Interest reporting, which enables us to better understand website usage and improve the experience for our visitors.

With this cookie data, we use Thunderhead’s ONE Engagement Hub to analyse and provide a better experience for our visitors.

Cookies identify your browser, and basic information that you have shared with Google to our servers when you visit our website. They do not identify you as an individual. If you do not want to accept cookies you can easily disable this function by changing the settings on your Internet browser. You are able to completely opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network adverts through your browser’s Advert Settings.

Tailored Content Cookies Local

➔ ONE is used to serve you with information that may be tailored to your use of this website. This tailoring is unique to you and your use of this website and is not shared with any third party. The _one cookie falls under this area and lasts for 2 years.

Tailored Content Cookies Group

➔ ONE is used to serve you with information that may be tailored to your use of our group of websites. This tailoring is unique to you and your use of our group of websites and is not shared with any third party. The _one_svr cookie falls under this area and lasts for 2 years.

Tracking Cookies

➔ We do not use cookies that track a user across different customer sites.

  1. How we keep your data safe

We aim to ensure that there are appropriate, physical, technical and managerial controls in place to protect any personal information you may provide to us; for example our online forms are always encrypted and out network is protected and monitored. Within our offices all of our staff receive training on handling data securely.

Where we use external companies to collect or process data on our behalf we carry out comprehensive checks on them before we work with them and ensure that contracts are in place that set out our expectations and requirements. We may need to transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) to allow them to perform services on our behalf (for example invitation or participation in an event outside of the EEA in support of Prince’s Trust International). In doing so your data may be stored or processed outside of the EEA. Where this happens we will endeavor to ensure that your data being processed in accordance with the appropriate security requirements in line with our legal responsibilities, and by submitting your details in such circumstances you agree to this transfer.

Despite all of our precautions no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So, whilst we will always strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information which you disclose to us and so wish to draw your attention that you do so at your own risk.

  1. How long we store your data for

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity. If you request that we stop sending you marketing materials we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us, we won’t keep any information that we don’t need.

  1. Changes to this Policy

Any changes to this Policy will be notified by displaying the word ‘NEW’ next to the ‘Privacy Policy’ link on our Site at least 30 days before putting such changes into effect. This privacy policy was last updated on 02 June 2020.

  1. Contact us

If you have any queries about this Policy or any complaints with regard to the administration of the Policy please contact us by email at: Data.Protection@princes-trust.org.uk or by sending a letter to the Data Protection Officer, Prince’s Trust International, South London Centre,  8 Glade Path, London, SE1 8EG.

  1. Further information

The laws governing how your personal data can be used are:

  • General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679
  • The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003
  • Data Protection Act 2018

We also follow the best practice code set out by the Fundraising Regulator: Code of Fundraising Practice.

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk to find out more or report a concern. They are the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals. We work with them to make sure that we collect, store and use your information appropriately and don’t do anything you wouldn’t expect us to.